Ametek Gemco 953S VMAX Linear Displacement Transducer - RS422 SSI Digital Output

$838.00

Maximum number of characters: 20

Rugged Linear Displacement Transducer (LDT) in a rod-style package. RS-422 Synchronous Serial Interface (SSI) digital output. Uses Ametek's field proven magnetostrictive technology to give absolute position, accurate to .01% of the programmable sensing distance.

The 953S is an accurate and rugged SSI digital output Linear Displacement Transducer (LDT) in a rod-style package. This transducer uses Ametek's field proven magnetostrictive technology to give absolute position, accurate to .01% of the programmable sensing distance. It has a wide power range of 7 to 30VDC @ 1 watt. The Ametek 953 series has an auto tuning feature that allows it to sense a magnet other than the standard ring magnet and adjust its signal strength accordingly.

The 953SSI VMAX provides an RS-422 Serial Synchronous Interface (SSI) output signal that is proportional to the position of the magnet assembly along the length of the probe. The displacement value is encoded into a 24, 25 or 26 Bit format and can be transmitted at high speeds.

The unit can be ordered in span lengths from 1" to 300" in .1" increments. For lengths over 72", please contact us. On unsupported stroke lengths greater than 4 feet, rod support bracket(s) and a special magnet should be used.

A complete system normally requires the following components:

  • 953 transducer
  • Magnet (purchased separately)
  • Cable Assembly (purchased separately)
  • Mounting brackets / hardware. (purchased separately)

Usually ships 10 - 15 working days after receipt of order

Gemco linear displacement transducers are built to order, and are not returnable. If you have any questions about using this product in your application, please do not hesitate to call or email us.

 

Accessories (purchased separately)

Standard 4 hole magnet SD0400800
Standard 4 hole magnet stainless steel SD0480900
Spacer for 4 hole magnet* M0822400
Teflon rod bushing for use with SD0400800 M0822401
Split magnet assembly SD0403900
Spacer for split magnet M0750500*
Split magnet for use with SD0411100 rod support SD0411201
Split magnet stainless steel for use with rod support SD0411201
1" diameter magnet for hydraulic cylinders SD0410300
Teflon coated cylinder magnet SD0410301
Head cover for wet or oily environments SD0445700
Inline active zone programmer 9551409
Battery operated programmer - voltage SD0528810
Battery operated programmer - current SD0528811
24 VDC power supply 04520044
Rod support mounting bracket SD0411100
Mounting L bracket 949005
Standard mounting kit: includes end clamp and rod support bracket 949003
Universal mounting kit for press applications SD0441300
6 Ft., 6 Pin Cable, 12mm euro connector (shielded), for LDTs with "S" option 949029L6
12 Ft., 6 Pin Cable, 12mm euro connector (shielded), for LDTs with "S" option 949029L12
6 Ft., 6 Pin Cable; Right Angle Connector, 12mm euro connector (shielded), for LDTs with "S" option 949030L6
12 Ft., 6 Pin Cable; Right Angle Connector, 12mm euro connector (shielded), for LDTs with "S" option 949030L12

*When the magnet will be mounted to a ferrous metal surface, nonferrous spacers should be used. The spacer should be designed so that any ferrous surface is no closer than 0.25 inch from the magnet. Ferrous material within 0.25 inches of the LDT could affect the unit’s operation.

Other Resources

953 Datasheet
953SSI Manual
Linear Displacement Transducers Overview

More Information
SKU GEMCO-953S
Manufacturer Ametek
Manufacturer Part Number 953S
Alternate Catalog / Part Numbers N/A
Supply Voltage 7-30 VDC
Analog Output: 4-20 mA No
Analog Output: 0-10 VDC No
Digital Output: Stop/Start No
Digital Output: Control Pulse No
Digital Output: Pulse Width Modulated No
Digital Output: Velocity Yes
Digital Output: Ethernet/IP No
Digital Output: SSI (Synchronous Serial Interface) Yes
Digital Output: Modbus No
Position Accuracy (of full stroke) 0.01%
Repeatability (of full stroke) 0.00006”
Resolution Controller Dependant
Lengths - 0.1" Increments 1-300"
Null Zone 2” STD (1.5 optional)
Dead Band 2.5” STD (2.25 optional)
In Cylinder Mounting Yes
Enclosure Rating (IP) IP68
Optional Mill Duty Housing Yes
Hand-Held Programmer Yes
Programmable from PC Consult Factory
Competitive Style Connector Yes
High Shock and Vibration Excellent
Multiple Magnets No
Universal Mounting Kit Yes
Metric Threads and Dimensions Yes
All Stainless Steel (Head & Potted Connector) Yes
High Temp Cables Yes
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Ametek Gemco 953S VMAX Linear Displacement Transducer - RS422 SSI Digital Output
Nelson Northwest Alaska • 2115 SW 152nd St. • Seattle, WA 98166 • 800-726-1884
© 2017 Nelson Northwest Alaska. All Rights Reserved.